Young Aloe Plants

IMG_2704.jpg

YOUNG ALOE VERA PLANTS

(SOLD OUT!)

Aloe Vera live plants are wonderful houseplants! Easy to care for and maintain and beautiful all

year long. These plants are wonderful additions to any home or office and also make wonderful

gifts (including housewarming gifts)!

Botanical Name: Aloe Barbadensis Mill

Common Names: Chinese Aloe, First Aid Plant, Burn Aloe, True Aloe

Aloe Vera is a stemless succulent with thick and flesh leaves that are lined with small teeth

making it a great ornamental, low maintenance indoor plant. The plant is widely used around the

world as its mature leaves are considered to be antimicrobial and are often used to treat burns as

a topical application.

 

-ALL ABOUT ALOE VERA GEL (AMAZING!)-

 

Aloe Vera gel (found in mature Aloe Vera leaves) is found in many consumer products including

lotions, cosmetics, and ointments for minor burns and sunburns. Our fresh, thick, organic Aloe

Vera leaves are large in size and contain ample aloe vera gel for your personal use. Many utilize

aloe gel for acne, eczema, psoriasis, and for an after-microdermabrasion healing moisturizer.

Many use the pure Aloe Vera gel to mix with alcohol to make hand sanitizer (Per CDC

Guidelines, mix 2/3 cups Isopropyl Alcohol and 1/3 cup Pure Aloe Vera Gel for the perfect germ

killer and moisturizer).

Pure Aloe Vera gel is an excellent base for DIY Hand Sanitizer

-UNIQUE BENEFITS-

*Moisturizing, soothing, and nourishing to the skin!

*Beneficial for: acne, eczema, psoriasis, shingles, blemishes

*Wonderful to use following a MircroDermabrassion Treatment

*Useful for rough, dry, or scaly skin

*Improves complexion and skin tone

*Exceptional rejuvenating properties

*Relieves and heals sun burnt skin

*Relieves itching, swelling, and pain

*Acts as an antibacterial and antifungal

*Promotes natural healing by increasing blood flow to wounded areas

*Treats allergic conditions of the skin

 

-DID YOU KNOW?-

Aloe Vera contains 9 of the 10 essential amino acids, as well as all of the B complex vitamins,

vitamin C, beta-carotene, choline and folic acid. Aloe vera also contains lignins, which are

associated with Aloe Vera’s ability to penetrate the skin. Aloe Vera also contains

mucopolysaccharides which are thought to be vital to our body’s normal daily functioning.

 

-PLANT CARE GUIDE (ALOE VERA LIVE PLANT)-

LIGHT – Place in bright indirect sunlight or artificial light. A western or southern window is

ideal. Aloe kept in low light conditions may grow leggy.

WATER – The aloe is a succulent plant that is accustomed to arid environments, but its thick

leaves (mature leaves) still need sufficient water. Depending on environment/conditions, and

depending on age and size of aloe plant, a general rule of thumb is to water once a month –

although it’s important to figure out what is best for each individual plant at various stages of

their lifespan.

TEMPERATURE & HUMIDITY – This plant does not require any extra humidity and will do

well in any normal room. They prefer temperature between 55 ˚F - 80 ˚F – making the

temperature of most homes and offices ideal. From May to September in most locations, you can

bring your plant outdoors without any issues (be sure to keep it in indirect sunlight). Bring the

plant indoors in the evenings when nights are cold.

EXTRA TIP – To ensure you are not overwatering your plant, allow the top third of the potting

soil to dry out between waterings. For example, if your plant is kept in 6 inches of potting soil,

allow the top 2 inches to dry out before watering again.